Wednesday, April 7, 2010

happy easter weekend....i'm engaged!!

dont look at my face... the ring.. i look special!! haha


so this weekend cj and i flew to my home back in the ca. it was great. we landed and went to dinner with the parents.... cj and my dad went golfing on friday... to have "the talk", kyle/sam/babies came down, ate food, played games... i loved it.
here is a pic that night.. dont worry the one weekend i forget my camera... is the weekend i get engaged...perfect!!


ok so before i came home we knew we were getting married... started to plan somethings... we were just waiting to get the ring because cj's best friend was making it.... custom!! haha. so i came down knowing that i wouldnt get a ring on my finger because i trust cj's word... and lets just say he is a wonderful liar.
he fooled me. the only person that knew that i was going to get a ring was my dad... he told him when they had their "talk". cj even sat me down on saturday and told me that he was sorry he didnt have the ring... he wasnt in control.... then i told him how i thought maybe he was going to ask me this weekend... and he said he "felt bad" and didnt want to dissapoint me.... yeah... i was punked!!
so long story short... it is easter suday and the day was winding down... my grandparents came... everyone was here. during dinner my dad made and unofficial announcement that we were getting married... so we are like legit... and i made comments saying some day i will have a ring... but it could be forever.. haha ah... funny.(well he was laughing... i was kinda sad) so everyone left and the sun was setting... cj wanted to go down to the beach... because we havent been since we were home, so i was like ya... we need to hurry if we want to see sunset. my last words before i left to my family were... dont worry i am not getting a ring so dont get excited...


we arrive to the beach... it is really pretty... perfect timing... we start walking down on the beach and i see some stairs in the distance.. so i am like lets just sit down for a bit and watch the sunset... as i get closer to these stairs.. i see they are baby and two butts wouldnt fit. right next to these stairs were rocks.. and i was like lets just sit there... i was getting ready to climb up... when cj forces me to turn around... i was like what is going on?? as i turn he is on one knee... (keep in mind i am like there is no ring so why are you on your knee??... not a funny joke cj) then he pulls out a ring and asks if i would marry him... i was like YES!!! i was punked and i was so happy.. it was really a moment.. .he was nervous... it was cute... he started to put the ring on the wrong hand... i was like other hand dear.... and it was wonderful!! i loved it! i am so happy... anyways... that is the story... i am getting married!!! JULY 24th... save the date!!!



when we came home... everyone was prepared with sparkling cider... and cups... i was offically tricked.. i have a ring!!

7 comments:

Brady and Brittany said...

YAY!!!!!!! Such a cute story!! I'm so happy you were tricked!!!! And that is fun that your family had sparkling cider ready to go!

Zak and Emily Smith said...

OH MY GOSH!!! I love the ring and I love the story.. Zak did the same thing and tricked me!! I can't wait, it will all be so much fun!! love you

loganandlisapratt.blogspot.com said...

Congrats Keri!!! that is soo exciting :] I am soo happy for you!!!! woohooo

Tera said...

ya sister!!! i am so excited! and i love the ring too. it was such a fun weekend!

Kaci said...

Woohoo!! I'm so glad you guys came down this weekend. It was fun to hang out and I'm glad that we were there to celebrate. But don't lie--I know that the cool cups where what made the moment truly special for you :) We love CJ and welcome to the fambamily!

Erin Lee said...

yyyyyaaaaaaaayyyyyy!!!!!
finally! I am so happy for you! He's a cutie.
I'm glad I atleast got to meet him once (even if it was in front od nordy's rack)...hehehe.

salt lake city slickers said...

well it's about time.....